Our Vestry

 Mike Wirtz

Mike Wirtz

 Maria Santa-Maria

Maria Santa-Maria

 Trudy O'Toole

Trudy O'Toole

 Njeri Nuru-Holm

Njeri Nuru-Holm

 Alba Blondis

Alba Blondis

 Ed Nordstrom

Ed Nordstrom

 Michael Robison

Michael Robison

 Donna Mazzola

Donna Mazzola

 Terry Murphy

Terry Murphy

The Vestry provides spiritual, financial, and executive leadership for the parish. One-third of the Vestry is elected each year at the Annual Meeting in January, and serves a three-year term. One member of the Vestry is called by the Rector to serve as the Senior Warden for a one-year term, and the Junior Warden, as well as Clerk and Treasurer, are elected at the first Vestry meeting of the year. David Donohue is our Treasurer, and Dr. Jo Hudson is Clerk of the Vestry. 

Each Vestry member takes particular responsibility for one area of endeavor. The Vestry members, their portfolios, and the year their service ends are listed below.

Senior Warden/Guardian Principal (Njeri Nuru-Holm, 2019)

  • Vestry Chair
  • Endowment Board
  • Inheritance & Inspiration Capital Campaign (Committee Chair)
  • Rental Space Liaison

Junior Warden/ Guardian Subalterno (Mike Wirtz, 2020) 

  • Building and Grounds
  • Clean-up Days

Communications (Alba Blondis, 2021)

  • Website (with Mother Catherine)
  • Beacon (with Jenny Langston)
  • A-Team (with Jenny Langston)
  • Communications/Publicity (with Mother Catherine)
  • Relationship with Local Newspapers (with Mother Catherine)
  • Organization for Annual Report (with Njeri Nuru-Holm)
  • Vestry Book (with Jenny Langston)

Christian Education (Trudy O’Toole, 2019)

  • Children’s Ministry (with Ann MacVicar)
  • Adult Forums and Education (with April Adams)
  • Library (with Martie Busé)
  • Book Club (with Njeri Nuru-Holm)
  • Aid to Children (with Becky Donohue)
  • Special Classes, e.g. Yoga, Spanish (with Deacon Owen Kunkle)
  • EfM Certificate Program (with Jeff Toliver)

Outreach/Justice and Peace (Michael Robison, 2020)

  • Outreach Grants Committee (with Catherine Willmott)
  • Justice and Peace Committee (with Michael Robison)
  • Interfaith Community Shelter (with Carol Neelley, Trudy O’Toole )
  • St. Elizabeth Shelter (with Ann Moon) 
  • Dreamers Deferred Action Project (with Catherine Wilmott)
  • Food In-Gathering (with Christine Johnson)
  • Juarez House Building Mission Trip (with Lydia Pendley)

 Worship (Donna Mazzola, 2019)

  • Acolytes and Crucifers (with April Adams)
  • Lectors (with Mary Ann Wamhoff)
  • Ushers Guild (with Judith Seltzer)
  • Altar Guild (with Martie Busé)
  • Altar Bread Bakers (with Suzanne Lawrence)
  • Choir (with Jerry Nelson, Music Director)
  • Eucharistic Ministers & Visitors (with Deacon Owen Kunkle)
  • Flower Guild (with Sue Heighberger, Betsy Taylor)
  • Contemplative Prayer and Morning Prayer (with Christine Johnson)
  • Lectio Divina (with Linda Gray)

Stewardship (Terry Murphy, 2021)

  • Stewardship Committee (Terry Murphy, Chair)

Membership and Parish Life (Maria Santa Maria, 2020)

  • Membership Committee (Maria Santa-Maria)
  • Hospitality/Coffee Hour (with Carolyn Inoue)
  • New Member Orientation (with Deacon Owen Kunkle)
  • Bede’s Backers and Lay Pastoral Care (with Coleen Davidson)
  • Hispanic Ministry (with Fr. Pedro Cuevas)
  • Prayer Shawl Ministry (with Silvia Gullingsrud)
  • 60+er’s Lunch (with Lydia Pendley)
  • Parish Life Special Events, eg. Shrove Tuesday, Thanksgiving (with Jeff Toliver)
  • Welcome, Note Writing (with Allegra Derryberry)
  • Newcomers  (with Fr. Pedro Cuevas)

 Finance (Ed Nordstrom, 2021)

  • Finance Committee (with Ann Moon)
  • Endowment Board (with George de Garmo, inactive for now)
  • Annual Diocesan Audit (with Ed Nordstrom)